1-877-295-0933
Mon - Fri, 9am - 8pm EST

FirstAidCPRCourse.com FAQs

 

Q: Who needs First Aid, CPR, or AED training?
A: The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is a branch of the United States Department of Labor and has standards for first aid training in general industry. For example, section 29 CFR 1910.151(b), provides: "In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. Adequate first aid supplies shall be readily available."
Many employers want their employees trained in First Aid, CPR, and AED even if it's not explicitly required for their industry. Some industry examples include the following: construction workers/foremen, manufacturing, teachers and coaches, childcare employees, fitness trainers, lifeguards, and boat captains, Emergency Response Team (ERT) members, church/community groups, healthcare workers, and professional rescuers.

Q: Is FirstAidCPRCourse.com's curriculum OSHA compliant?
A: Yes. The American Heart Association's curriculum meets or exceeds OSHA standards. Although AED training is not currently required, it is recommended by OSHA. FirstAidCPRCourse.com's training also meets or exceeds ECC/ILORC standards.

Q. Am I obligated to do CPR if I am certified?
A. Most professional rescuers have a duty to respond to an emergency where they are work assigned. Response by the same people would be considered a "Good Samaritan" act when they are off-duty. If you are taking basic First Aid, CPR, or AED training for self-improvement,
you must decide whether or not to render assistance to a victim in need. Good Samaritan laws protecting those who render aid to those in need vary from state to state so it is good to educate yourself on the laws of your state on this matter.

Q: Am I covered by the Good Samaritan Law once I'm certified?
A: This varies a bit by state. California's Good Samaritan law, for example, states from Division 2.5 of the California Health and Safety Code:

1799.102 No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered.

Q: What First Aid CPR Course training is right for me?
A: This depends upon what requirements you are needing to fulfil.
CPR Training typically covers care for adult, child, and infant cardiac arrest and choking emergencies. First Aid Training teaches how to respond to medical emergencies (e.g. heart attack, stroke and diabetic emergencies), injury-related emergencies (e.g. bleeding and suspected fractures), and environmental emergencies (e.g. hot and cold emergencies and allergic reactions).
CPR and AED training combines instruction in adult and child CPR and choking care and the use of an Automated External Defibrillator (AED).

Q: How long is my certification good for?
A: Most certifications are valid for two years.

Q: How do I recertify my training?
A: FirstAidCPRCourse.com will either mail or email to you a reminder before your certification expires.

Q. When do I get my certification card?
A. After the successful completion of your course, you will receive an electronic copy of your certification certificate. Request a hard copy of the certificate for an additional $9.99. For expedited delivery we charge $19.99.

Q. Do you offer group rates?
A. Yes we do. If you have a group of five (5) people or more, we provide a 10% discount. Groups of ten (10) or more are eligible for a 15% discount. Please contact us for groups of 25 persons or more.



Follow Us On